Guidance for Drawing of Rinks for Competitions

 Rinks should be drawn before the start of each competition from the available rinks at that time. Individual rinks may be excluded from the draw only with the mutual agreement of each side. If two or more competitions are due to start at the same time then the draw for these should be done simultaneously.

Cards for drawing rinks are in a plastic box by the downstairs door. Please replace them when they are finished with. Note that the draw for the finals of the Gentlemen’s Singles Championship and the Ladies Singles Championship will be drawn from Rinks 1, 2 & 3 only. This is to afford a better view for spectators on the balcony.

Geoff Mann – Competitions Organiser

            GENTLEMENS SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

     ROUND 1

ROUND 2

SEMI-FINAL

FINAL


                           TO BE PLAYED BY

TUESDAY

TUESDAY

TUESDAY



19th JUNE

17th JULY

14th AUG



ROGER

 

 

 


JOHNS

 ROGER

 

 


KEN

 JOHNS

ROGER

 


STATON

 

JOHNS

 


BRYAN

 

 

 


SANDERS

 BRYAN

 

 


JOHNS

SANDERS

 

 


GAUGHAN

 

 

 


MIKE

 

 

 


BLUME

 MIKE

 

 


BOB

 BLUME

 

 


GARMESTON

 

 CHRIS

 


CHRIS

 

 HEATH

 


HEATH

 CHRIS

 

 


DAVID

 HEATH

 

 


SANDERS

 

 

 


DEREK

 

 

 


BUDDE

 DEREK

 

 


RAY

 BUDDE

 

 


TAYLOR

 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

GEOFF

 

 


 

MANN

 

 


 

 

 

 


CHRIS

 

 

 


HOLM

 AGHA

 

 


AGHA

 

BERNIE

 


 

 

BANKS

 


ROB

 

 

 


RUSHTON

BERNIE

 

 


BERNIE

BANKS

 

 


BANKS

 

 

 


LADIES SINGLES CHAMPSHIP

 

ROUND 1

    ROUND 2

SEMI-FINAL

FINAL


 

TO BE PLAYED BY

 

TUESDAY

TUESDAY

TUESDAY



19th JUNE

17th JULY

14th AUG



ANN

 

 

 


STEWARD

 KATHY

 

 


KATHY

 DIXON

 

 


DIXON

 

 KATHY

 


 

 

  DIXON

 


 

PAULINE

 

 


 

BAMBRIDGE

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

JANE

 

 


 

CUMMINGS

 

 


 

 

 DOREEN

 


 

 


DE SILVA

 


 

DOREEN

 

 


 

DE SILVA

 

 


 

 

 

 


SUSAN

 

 

 


GORMAN

MARIA

 

 


MARIA

SANDERS

MARIA

 


SANDERS

 

SANDERS

 


 

 

 

 


 

MARGE

 

 


 

GOODFELLOW

 

 


 

 

 

 


DENISE

 

 

 


STATON

 KATE

KATE

 


KATE

 JOHNS

JOHNS

 


JOHNS

 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

RACHEL

 

 


 

BECK

 

 


 

 

 

 


GENTLEMENS OPEN PAIRS

    ROUND 1

  SEMI-FINAL

       FINAL


              TO BE PLAYED BY

TUESDAY

TUESDAY



17th JULY

14th AUG



ASHLEY

 

 


GLENDAY

 

 


DAVID

 

 


DIXON

 

 


BOB

 

 


GARMSTON

 

 


AGHA

 

 


 

 

 


RAY

 

 


TAYLOR

 

 


ROB

RAY

 


RUSHTON

TAYLOR

 


BRYAN

ROB

 


SANDERS

RUSHTON

 


CLIFF

 

 


WING

 

 


ROGER

 

 


JOHNS

 

 


JOHN

GEOFF

 


BUCKERIDGE

MANN

 


GEOFF

DEREK

 


MANN

BUDDE

 


DEREK

 

 


BUDDE

 

 


 

CHRIS

 


 

HEATH

 


 

DAVID

 


 

SANDERS

 


LADIES OPEN PAIRS

              ROUND 1

     ROUND 2

 SEMI-FINAL

      FINAL


                                    TO BE PLAYED BY

TUESDAY

TUESDAY

TUESDAY



19th JUNE

17th JULY

14th AUG



 

DOREEN

 

 


 

DE SILVA

 

 


 

MARIA

 

 


 

SANDERS

 

 


 

MARGARET

 

 


 

FORKNELL

 

 


 

JUNE

 

 


 

SEWELL

 

 


 

MARGERY

 

 


 

GOODFELLOW

 

 


 

SYLVIA

MARGERY

 


 

WILKINSON

GOODFELLOW

 

JENNY

SYLVIA

 


 

HARRISON

WILKINSON

 


 

PENNY

 

 


 

JONES

 

 


 

SUSAN

 

 


 

GORMAN

SUSAN

 


 

KATE

GORMAN

 


 

JOHNS

KATE

 


KATHY DIXON

KATHY

JOHNS

 


JANICE THURSTON

DIXON

 


PAULINE BAINBRIDGE

JANICE

 

 


DENISE STATON

THURSTON

 

 


 

CLARE

 

 


 

POPLEY

 

 


 

JAN

 

 


 

COULTARD

 

 


 

JANE

 

 


 

CUMMINGS


 


 

JAN

 

 


 

HEATH

 

 


                                        VETERANS

 

ROUND 1     

ROUND 2

SEMI-FINAL     FINAL



 

                               TO BE PLAYED BY

 

TUESDAY

TUESDAY

TUESDAY



19TH JUNE

17th JULY

14th AUG



 

 

 

 


 

JENNY         8

 

 


 

HARRISON     

 

 


 

 

 

 


AGHA           5


 

 


 


ANN       3

 

 


ANN              3

STEWARD

 

 


STEWARD

 

 

 


JOHN          11

 

 

 


MIER

 JOHN       11  


 


GEOFF         4

 MIER

JOHN     11



MANN

 

MIER

 


DEREK         2

 

 

 


BUDDE

 BOB          4 


 


BOB             4

 GARMSTON




GARMSTON

                  

 

 


 


                     

 


 

ASHLEY      7

 

 


 

GLENDAY

 

 


 

 

 DAVID   6



JUNE            7

 

 SANDERS

 


SEWELL

DAVID        6

 

 


DAVID          6

SANDERS

 

 


SANDERS

 

 

 


PENNY         9


 

 


JONES

STEWART   8

 

 


STEWART   8

SWANTON

 

 


SWANTON

 

 

 


RAY             8

 

 

 


TAYLOR

RACHEL    6

 

 


RACHEL      6

BECK

 

 


BECK

 

 

 


              YARDSTICK / ROVING JACK

 

     ROUND 1

SEMI-FINAL

FINAL


 

                     TO BE PLAYED BY

 

TUESDAY

TUESDAY



 

17th JULY

14TH AUG



 





 

BERNIE

 

 


 

BANKS

BERNIE

 


 

JOHN

BANKS

 


 

GAUGHAN

 

 


 

BRYAN

 

 


 

SANDERS

DEREK

 


 

DEREK

BUDDE

 


 

BUDDE

 

 


 

ANN

 

 


 

STEWARD

ANN

 


 

KATHY

STEWARD

 


 

DIXON

 

 


 

LESLEY

 

 


 

HEANEN

 LESLEY

 


 

CHRIS

 HEANEN

 


 

HOLM

 

 


 

 

                        LIMITED ENTRY

ROUND 1

SEMI-FINAL

FINAL


TO BE PLAYED BY


TUESDAY

TUESDAY



17th JULY

14th AUG







SUSAN

 

 


GORMAN

 SUSAN

 


DAVID

 GORMAN

 


SANDERS

 

 


MARIA

 

 


SANDERS

 MARIA

 


ANN

 SANDERS

 


STEWARD

 

 


ASHLEY

 

 


GLENDAY

 ASHLEY

 


RACHEL

 GLENDAY

 


BECK

 

 


BERNIE

 

 


BANKS

 BERNIE

 


KEVIN

 BANKS

 


HEANEN

 

 


                                  MIXED TRIPLE DRAWN SETS

       ROUND 1                               SEMI-FINAL                      FINAL


                       TO BE PLAYED ON

2pm SUNDAY

2pm SUNDAY



1st JULY

29th JULY



LESLEY HEANEN

 

 


ANN STEWARD

 

 


CAROL RUSHTON

 CHRIS HEATH

 


CHRIS HEATH

 JOHN MIER

 


JOHN MIER

 DEREK BUDDE



DEREK BUDDE

 

 


JUNE SEWELL

 

 


GEOFF MANN

 

 


DOREEN DE SILVA

 JUNE SEWELL

 


JOHN GAUGHAN

 GEOFF MANN

 


KEVIN HEANEN

DOREEN DE SILVA



PAULINE BAINBRIDGE

 

 


BRYAN SANDERS

 

 


PETER MEYRICK

 

 


SUSAN GORMAN

 BRYAN SANDERS

 


BRENDA NEWNHAM

 PETER MEYRICK

 


JOHN BUCKERIDGE

 SUSAN GORMAN

 


ROB RUSHTON

 

 


ASHLEY GLENDAY

 

 


JAN HEATH

ASHLEY GLENDAY

 


MIKE BLUME

JAN HEATH

 


PENNY JONES

MIKE BLUME

 


CLIFF WING

 

 


JANE CUMMINGS

 

 


MIXED HANDICAP

ROUND 1

ROUND 2

ROUND 3

SEMI FINAL

FINAL


TO BE PLAYED BY

Tuesday

Tuesday

Tuesday

Tuesday



19th JUNE

10TH JULY

24th JULY

14th AUG



 ROGER JOHNS    2

ROGER

 

 

 


JANE CUMMINGS  2

JOHNS   2

 ROGER

 

 


 

GEOFF

 JOHNS  2     


 


 

MANN   4

 

 

 


DAVIID SANDERS 6

 DAVID

 

 

 


SIMON WIGDOR     4

SANDERS  6

DAVID 

 

 


 

CHRIS  

SANDERS 6




 

HOLM       2

 

 

 


 

STEWART

 

 

 


 

SWANTON  8

JOHN

 

 


 

JOHN

 MIER   11




 

MIER         11

 

 

 


MARIA SANDERS  4

 MARIA

 

 

 


BRYAN SANDERS 7

 SANDERS  4  

 MARIA     4

 

 


 

DEREK

SANDERS     

 

 


 

BUDDE        2


 

 


 

RACHEL

 

 

 


 

BECK         6

JUNE

 

 


 

JUNE  

SEWELL  7


 

SEWELL    7 

 

 

 


ASHLEY GLENDAY7

ASHLEY

 

 

 


KEVIN HEANEN   9

GLENDAY  7

 

 

 


 

BOB

 

 

 


 

GARMSTON  4

 

 

 


CAROL RUSHTON 2

CAROL 

 

 

 


LESLEY HEANEN 11

RUSHTON     2

ROB        1

 

 


 

ROB

RUSHTON




 

RUSHTON    1


 

 


ANN STEWARD   3

ANN

 

 

 


JOHN GAUGHAN 6

STEWARD   3

BERNIE

 

 


 

BERNIE

BANKS 5

 

 


 

BANKS       5


 

 


2 X 9 SINGLES SETS

            PRELIM

   ROUND 1

   ROUND 2

 SEMI-FINAL

      FINAL


                                 TO BE PLAYED BY

Tuesday

Tuesday

TUESDAY

TUESDAY



19th JUNE

10th JULY

24th JULY

14th AUG



JANICE THURSTON

 JANICE THURSTON

 

 

 


JOHN GAUGHAN

 

 

 

 


SIMON WIGDOR

 

 MARIA SANDERS

 

 


MARIA SANDERS

MARIA SANDERS

 

 

 


MARGARET FORKNELL

 

 

 

 


JENNY HARRISON

 JENNY HARRISON

 

 

 


DAVID SANDERS

 

 JANE CUMMINGS

 

 


JANE CUMMINGS

JANE CUMMINGS

 

 

 


RACHEL BECK

 

 

 

 


MIKE BLUME

 MIKE BLUME

 MIKE BLUME

 

 


KATHY DIXON

 KATHY DIXON

 

 

 


MARGE GOODFELLOW

 

 

 

 


ROB RUSHTON

 

 

 

 


GEOFF MANN

GEOFF MANN

 DEREK BUDDE

 

 


ASHLEY GLENDAY

DEREK BUDDE

 

 

 


DEREK BUDDE

 

 

 

 


BERNIE BANKS

 BERNIE BANKS

 

 

 


LESLEY HEANEN

 

 JAN

 

 


CLARE POPLEY

 JAN HEATH

 HEATH

 

 


JAN HEATH


 

 

 


 

JUNE SEWELL

 

 

 


 


 

 

 


KEVIN HEANEN

 KEVIN HEANEN

 

 

 


DAVID DIXON

 

 

 

 


CAROL RUSHTON  

CAROL RUSHTON

 

 

 


JOHN MEIR

 

 PAULINE BAINBRIDGE

 

 


 

PAULINE BAINBRIDGE

 

 

 


 


 

 

 


 

ANN STEWART

 

 

 


 


 ANN STEWART

 

 


SUSAN GORMAN

 SUSAN GORMAN

 

 

 


CHRIS HEATH

 

 

 

 


                                                               MIXED OPEN PAIRS

                ROUND 1

                  ROUND 2

             SEMI-FINAL

        FINAL


                             TO BE PLAYED BY

TUESDAY

TUESDAY

TUESDAY



19th JUNE

17th JULY

14th AUG



JANE CUMMINGS

 

 

 


SIMON WIGDOR

 JANE CUMMINGS

 

                                          


DAVID WILKINSON

 SIMON WIGDOR

 

 


SYLVIA WILKINSON

 

                                           

 


 


 

 


 

DEREK BUDDE                         

                                        

 


 

ANN STEWARD

 

 


 


 

 


JOHN BUCKERIDGE

 

 

 


JAN  COULTARD

 KATE JOHNS

 

 


KATE JOHNS

 ROGER JOHNS

 

 


ROGER JOHNS

 

 

 


 


 

 


 

KATHY DIXON

 

 


 

DAVID DIXON

 

 


 


 

 


PETER MEYRICK

 

 

 


DOREEN DE SILVA

PETER MEYRICK

 

 


GEOFF MANN

DOREEN DE SILVA

 PETER MEYRICK

 


CLARE POPLEY

 

 DOREEN DE SILVA

 


BRYAN SANDERS

 

 

 


MARGE GOOLFELLOW

 CAROL RUSHTON

 

 


CAROL RUSHTON

 ROB RUSHTON

 

 


ROB RUSHTON

 

 

 


JAN HEATH


 

 


CHRIS HEATH

DAVID SANDERS  

 

 


DAVID SANDERS

MARIA SANDERS 

DAVID SANDERS

 


MARIA SANDERS

 

MARIA SANDERS  

 


PAULINE BAINBRIDGE

 

 

 


MIKE BLUME

PAULINE BAINBRIDGE         




KEVIN HEALEY

MIKE BLUME

 

 


LESLEY HEALEY

 

 

 


THE DRIVE BOWLING CLUB COMPETITION RULES

The Challenger (the first named player) in all Competitions must offer their Opponent a choice of at least two dates on which to play their match.  However, the Opponent should not wait for the Challenger to make first contact to avoid overrunning the cut-off date for the round.

Once a date and time have been agreed, the Challenger should book a Rink (in the Rink Diary) and in Singles, a Marker.

Visiting the head. Can only be done when the skips have only one wood left to bowl.

MEN'S SINGLES     4 woods

Open Championship

No handicap applied

21 shots to win

LADIES SINGLES     4 woods

Open Championship

No handicap applied

21 shots to win

HANDICAP – MIXED  4 woods

Handicap applies

21 shots to win

 

LIMITED ENTRY – MIXED  4 woods

No previous win in any singles competition

No handicap applied  

21 shots to win

MEN’S OPEN PAIRS  4 woods

Both players enter nominating each other as partner           

No handicap applied  

Played over 18 ends, extra end played if required         

LADIES OPEN PAIRS  4 woods

Both players enter nominating each other as partner         

No handicap applied  

Played over 18 ends, extra end played if required

MIXED OPEN PAIRS  4 woods

Both players enter nominating each other as partner           

No handicap applied  

Played over 18 ends, extra end played if required            

 

VETERANS - MIXED   4 woods

70 or over on 1 Jan. in the year of competition

Handicap applies

18 shots to win

MIXED 2 WOOD ROVING JACK YARDSTICK

No handicap                            

Jack is not centred. Only woods within 1 yard of jack to score

Played over 21 ends.

2 x 9 END SINGLES  4 woods

No handicapped

Rules as per Triples – Drawn Mixed

Tie break if required

TRIPLE SETS – DRAWN – MIXED  3 woods

Played in two sets of 9 ends each.

Tie break if required – 3 ends  - one shot per end counting

Triple sets to be played on fixed dates

Round 1      2pm Sunday 1st July

Semi–final  2pm Sunday 29th July

 

Application of Handicaps

In all handicap matches, the difference between the Player’s handicaps should be calculated before the game begins.

This should be entered on the scorecard below the name of the higher handicapped Player.

On completion of the first end, this should be added to the score achieved by the higher handicapped Player.

Competition entry fees

£3 per person per entry for entering 1 or 2 competitions and £2 for each subsequent entry.

2 x 9 end competition is free this year.

Competitions with less than eight entrants may not go ahead.

ANY QUERIES ON THE ABOVE SHOULD BE REFFERED TO THE  COMPETITION SECRETARY.

                                                 COMPETITION RULES

                                                                   FOR

                                                 MIXED TRIPLES (SETS)

 

·                                      Mixed triples will be played, 3 woods each player.

 

·                                      Trial ends may be played.

 

·                                      The competition will consist of 2 sets each of 9 ends.

 

                             Choice of mat for the first set will be by toss of a coin.

                             Choice of mate for the second set will be the winners of the first set or in the case of

                             a draw the winner of the last end on set 1.

 

·                                      If a team wins both sets or the first set and a draw, the game is over. If each team

                             wins a set the game is decided by playing the best of 3 ends, nearest to the

                             Jack wins the end.

 

                             Choice of the mate for the first ‘tie-breaker’ end will be decided by the toss of a

                             coin.

 

·                                      If during play the jack leaves the confines of the rink it will be brought back into

                             play and placed on the 2-metre mark at the end of the rink (the’T’) with the front

                             of the jack (i.e. the side furthest from the ditch) being exactly 2 metres from the

                             front ditch line.

·                                      (Note:  A jack going in the ditch within the rink markers remains in play in the ditch.)

                          Should a bowl be in the way of jack replacement on the 2-metre mark it will be placed on

                          a mark a further ½ metre away from the ditch.