THE DRIVE BOWLING CLUB FIXTURES 2019

NOTE:- All matches and club drives start at 2.00pm unless otherwise stated

Colour Codes: Ladies Matches Social Events Mens League Nicholas Soames Trophy

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

April

6

Saturday

PRACTICE MATCH

 

T.B.A.

Greys

14

Sunday

ADUR I. B.C.

H

5 MXD R

Greys

20

Saturday

PRACTICE MATCH

 

T.B.A.

Greys

22

Monday

HOT CROSS BUN DRIVE

 

T.B.A.

Greys

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

May

1

Wednesday

SOUTHWICK                                    Cancelled by Southwick

H

5 MXD T

Whites

4

Saturday

OPENING DAY LUNCH FOLLOWED BY ROLL UP

 

T.B.A.

Whites

5

Sunday

BURGESS HILL

H

5 MXD T

Whites

8

Wednesday

PRESTON 

A

5 MXD T

Whites

9

Thursday

SHOREHAM          Cancelled by Shoreham - rescheduled Sun. 23rd June

H

4 MXD T

Whites

12

Sunday

BILLINGSHURST

H

4 MXD T

Whites

14

Tuesday

BRIGHTON 6PM START

H

3 MENS R

Greys

16

Thursday

ROTTINGDEAN  LADIES

H

3 L T

Whites

19

Sunday

WEALDEN  

H

4 MXD T

Whites

21

Tuesday

LANCING 6PM START

A

3 MENS R

Greys

23

Thursday

ROTTINGDEAN

A

5 MXD T

Whites

25

Saturday

SOUTHWICK PARK          Cancelled - rescheduled Sat 15th. June

H

5 MXD T

Whites

26

Sunday

PRESTON 

H

5 MXD T

Whites

28

Tuesday

PEACEHAVEN 6PM START

H

3 MENS R

Greys

31

Friday

GORING MANOR

H

5 MXD T

Whites

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

June

1

Saturday

HENFIELD

H

5 MXD T

Whites

2

Sunday

DOWNSMAN

H

5 MXD T

Whites

4

Tuesday

SHOREHAM 6PM START

A

3 MENS R

Greys

8

Saturday

SOUTHWICK

A

5 MXD T

Whites

9

Sunday

ROY HOLM CUP FOLLOWED BY BBQ

 

T.B.A.

Greys

10

Monday

NS TROPHY - SALTDEAN 6PM START ( "A" Team)

H

3 MXD P

Greys

10

Monday

NS TROPHY - BURGESS HILL 6PM START ( "B" Team)

A

3 MXD P

Greys

11

Tuesday

WOODINGDEAN LADIES

H

3 L T

Whites

11

Tuesday

PRESTON 6PM START

H

3 MENS R

Greys

12

Wednesday

MACKIE

H

5 MXD T

Whites

13

15

Thursday

Saturday


VICARAGE

Southwick Park - rescheduled from 25th May

H

H

4 MXD T

5 MXD T

Whites

Whites

17

Monday

NS TROPHY - LINDFIELD 6PM START ( "A" Team)

H

3 MXD P

Greys

18

Tuesday

BRIGHTON 6PM START

A

3 MENS R

Greys

20

Thursday

WOODINGDEAN

A

5 MENS T

Whites

22

23

Saturday

Sunday

SALTDEAN

SHOREHAM (This match replaces the one cancelled on 9th May)

A

H

5 MXD T

4 MXD T

Whites

Whites

24

Monday

NS TROPHY - UCKFIELD  6PM START ("A" Team)

A

3 MXD P

Greys

24

Monday

NS TROPHY - H/HEATH  6PM START ("B" Team)

H

3 MXD P

Greys

25

Tuesday

WOODINGDEAN 10AM START

A

2 L T

Greys

25

Tuesday

LANCING B 6PM START

H

3 MENS R

Greys

26

Wednesday

BRIGHTON MANN CUP

H

5 MXD T

Whites

27

Thursday

ROTTINGDEAN cancelled rescheduled 25th July

H

5 MXD T

Whites

29

Saturday

PLACE FARM HOUSE SPONSERS DAY

 

 

 

30

Sunday

Quarter Finals - Triple Sets Competitions

 

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

July

1

Monday

NS TROPHY - St FRANCIS  6PM START ("A" Team)

A

3 MXD P

Greys

1

Monday

NS TROPHY - HURSTPIERPOINT  6PM START ("B" Team)

H

3 MXD P

Greys

2

Tuesday

PORTSLADE 10AM START

A

2 L T

Greys

2

Tuesday

PEACEHAVEN 6PM START

A

3 MENS R

Greys

3

Wednesday

BRIGHTON MANN CUP

A

5 MXD T

Whites

6

Saturday

Quarter Finals - Ladies & Gentlemens Pairs Comp.

 

 

 

7

Sunday

WEALDEN  

A

4 MXD T

Whites

8

Monday

NS TROPHY - HENFIELD "A"  6PM START  ("B" Team)

A

3 MXD P

Greys

9

Tuesday

WOODINGDEAN 10AM START

H

2 L T

Greys

9

Tuesday

SHOREHAM B 6PM START

H

3 MENS R

Greys

10

11

Wednesday

Thursday

BILLINGSHURST 2.30 START

GORING MANOR (This match replaces the one cancelled on 31 May)

A

H

4 MXD T

4 or 5 MXD T

Whites

Whites

13

Saturday

HENFIELD

A

5 MXD T

Whites

14

Sunday

Quarter Finals - Mixed Pairs Competitions

 

 

 

15

Monday

NS TROPHY - No Fixture this week

 

 

 

16

Tuesday

ROTTINGDEAN 10AM START

A

2 L T

Greys

16

Tuesday

PRESTON 6PM START

A

3 MENS R

Greys

17

Wednesday

HOLLINGBURY RESCHEDULED FOR 21ST AUGUST

H

5 MXD T

Whites

20

Saturday

PRESIDENT V CAPTAIN FOLLOWED BY

STRAWBERRY CREAM TEA SCONES JAM & BUTTER

 

 

 

21

Sunday

Semi Finals - Triple Sets Competitions

 

 

 

22

Monday

NS TROPHY - SALTDEAN  6PM START ("A" Team)

A

3 MXD P

Greys

22

Monday

NS TROPHY - BURGESS HILL  6PM START ("B" Team)

H

3 MXD P

Greys

23

Tuesday

ROTTINGDEAN 10AM START

H

2 L T

Greys

24

25

Wednesday

Thursday

BURGESS HILL

ROTTINGDEAN - Cancelled due to hot weather

A

H

5 MXD T

5 MXD T

Whites

Whites

27

Saturday

PORTSLADE

H

4 MXD T

Whites

28

Sunday

SALTDEAN Postponed to 6th September

H

5 MXD T

Whites

29

Monday

NS TROPHY -  LINDFIELD  6PM START ("A" Team)

A

3 MXD P

Greys

30

Tuesday

SOUTHWICK PARK 10AM START

A

2 L T

Greys

31

Wednesday

WOODINGDEAN

H

5 MENS T

Whites

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

August

2

Friday

PEACEHAVEN

A

5 MXD R

Whites

4

Sunday

LINDFIELD

A

5 MXD T

Whites

5

Monday

NS TROPHY - UCKFIELD 6PM START ("A" Team)

H

3 MXD P

Greys

5

Monday

NS TROPHY - H/HEATH 6PM START ("B" Team)

A

3 MXD P

Greys

6

Tuesday

SOUTHWICK - cancelled by SOUTHWICK

SOUTHWICK - RESCHEDULED FROM 1st MAY

A

H

2 L T

4 MXD T

Greys

WHITES

7

Wednesday

PORTSLADE

A

4 MXD T

Whites

10

Saturday

GORING MANOR

A

5 MXD T

Whites

11

Sunday

Semi Finals - Ladies & Gentlemens Pairs Comp.

 

 

 

12

Monday

NS TROPHY - St FRANCIS  6PM START ("A" Team)

H

3 MXD P

Greys

12

Monday

NS TROPHY - HURSTPIERPOINT  6PM START ("B" Team)

A

3 MXD P

Greys

13

Tuesday

SOUTHWICK PARK 10AM START

H

2 L T

Greys

15

Thursday

VICARAGE

A

4 MXD T

Whites

17

Saturday

Semi Finals - Mixed Pairs Competitions

 

 

 

18

Sunday

LINDFIELD

H

5 MXD T

Whites

19

Monday

NS TROPHY - HENFIELD "A"  6PM START  ("B" Team)

H

3 MXD P

Greys

20

Tuesday

SOUTHWICK 10AM START - CANCELLED BY SOUTHWICK

H

2 L T

Greys

21

Wednesday

HOLLINGBURY - Cancelled by Hollingbury

H

5 MXD T

Whites

22

24

Thursday

Saturday

ROTTINGDEAN - Rescheduled from 25th July

CLUB DRIVE FOLLOWED BY BBQ

H

 

5 MXT 


Whites 


24

Saturday

NS TROPHY -  SEMI - FINALS at BURGESS HILL 10AM

 

 

 

27

Tuesday

PORTSLADE 10AM START

H

2 L T

Greys

29

31

Thursday

Saturday

SHOREHAM

HOLLINGBURY - Cancelled by Hollingbury

A

A

4 MXD T

5 MXT T

Whites

Whites

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

September

1

Sunday

DOWNSMAN  POSTPONED

A

5 MXD T

Whites

6

7

Friday

Saturday

SALTDEAN  Date changed from 28 July

NS TROPHY -  FINALS at SOUTHWICK PARK 10AM


5 MXD T 


Whites 


7

Saturday

FINALS WEEKEND

 

 

 

8

Sunday

FINALS WEEKEND + TEA

 

 

 

11

Wednesday

PEACEHAVEN

H

5 MXD R

Whites

14

Saturday

SOUTHWICK PARK 2.30 START

A

5 MXD T

Whites

17

Tuesday

WOODINGDEAN LADIES

A

3 L T

Whites

18

21

Wednesday

Saturday

MACKIE

DOWNSMAN

A

A

5 MXD T

5 MXD T

Whites

Whites

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

October

5

16

Staurday

Wednesday

GORING MANOR  

DRIVE FOLLOWED BY FISH & CHIPS

A


4 MXD T

 

Whites

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

November

6

Wednesday

WEALDEN INDOOR 2.15 START (Meal afterwards)

A

4 MXD R

Whites

10

Sunday

GREAT BRITISH LUNCH

This has been brought forward from Sunday 17th because of the trip to 

Potters which is from 18th to 22nd November 

 

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

December

8

Sunday

PRESTON (MEAL AFTERWARDS)

A

6 MXD R

Greys

14

Saturday

CHRISTMAS CHEER

 

 

 

2020

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

January

1

Wednesday

NEW YEARS DAY ROLL UP FOLLOWED SOUP & ROLL

 

 

 

18

Saturday

GORING MANOR (Meal afterwards)

A

5 Mxd R

Whites

T.B.A.

 

ANNUAL NEW YEAR LUNCH

T.B.A.

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

February

26

March

11

Wednesday


Wednesday

PRESTON (MEAL AFTERWARDS)


ADUR (MEAL AFTERWARDS)

A


A

6 MXD R


6 MXD R

Greys


Whites

Ladies Matches

Social Events

Mens League

NICHOLAS SOAMES TROPHY