NICHOLAS SOAMES TROPHY LEAGUE
This season we are entering TWO TEAMS in the Nicholas Soames Australian Pairs Trophy, played on Mondays at 6pm, as so many people enjoyed the game last season. Please look under the NS Trophy page for details of teams (the page is password protected, same as Members Zone).  All teams are now up for all the matches, please double check all dates.
Thanks Susan

MATCHES ON 10TH JUNE HAVE BEEN CANCELLED, DUE TO THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, RESCHEDULED FOR MONDAY 15TH JULY. 

THE DRIVE BOWLING CLUB FIXTURES 2019

NOTE:- All matches and club drives start at 2.00pm unless otherwise stated

Colour Codes: Ladies Matches Social Events Mens League Nicholas Soames Trophy

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

April

6

Saturday

PRACTICE MATCH

 

T.B.A.

Greys

14

Sunday

ADUR I. B.C.

H

5 MXD R

Greys

20

Saturday

PRACTICE MATCH

 

T.B.A.

Greys

22

Monday

HOT CROSS BUN DRIVE

 

T.B.A.

Greys

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

May

1

Wednesday

SOUTHWICK                                    Cancelled by Southwick

H

5 MXD T

Whites

4

Saturday

OPENING DAY LUNCH FOLLOWED BY ROLL UP

 

T.B.A.

Whites

5

Sunday

BURGESS HILL

H

5 MXD T

Whites

8

Wednesday

PRESTON 

A

5 MXD T

Whites

9

Thursday

SHOREHAM          Cancelled by Shoreham - rescheduled Sun. 23rd June

H

4 MXD T

Whites

12

Sunday

BILLINGSHURST

H

4 MXD T

Whites

14

Tuesday

BRIGHTON 6PM START

H

3 MENS R

Greys

16

Thursday

ROTTINGDEAN  LADIES

H

3 L T

Whites

19

Sunday

WEALDEN  

H

4 MXD T

Whites

21

Tuesday

LANCING 6PM START

A

3 MENS R

Greys

23

Thursday

ROTTINGDEAN

A

5 MXD T

Whites

25

Saturday

SOUTHWICK PARK          Cancelled - rescheduled Sat 15th. June

H

5 MXD T

Whites

26

Sunday

PRESTON 

H

5 MXD T

Whites

28

Tuesday

PEACEHAVEN 6PM START

H

3 MENS R

Greys

31

Friday

GORING MANOR

H

5 MXD T

Whites

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

June

1

Saturday

HENFIELD

H

5 MXD T

Whites

2

Sunday

DOWNSMAN

H

5 MXD T

Whites

4

Tuesday

SHOREHAM 6PM START

A

3 MENS R

Greys

8

Saturday

SOUTHWICK

A

5 MXD T

Whites

9

Sunday

ROY HOLM CUP FOLLOWED BY BBQ

 

T.B.A.

Greys

10

Monday

NS TROPHY - SALTDEAN 6PM START ( "A" Team)

H

3 MXD P

Greys

10

Monday

NS TROPHY - BURGESS HILL 6PM START ( "B" Team)

A

3 MXD P

Greys

11

Tuesday

WOODINGDEAN LADIES

H

3 L T

Whites

11

Tuesday

PRESTON 6PM START

H

3 MENS R

Greys

12

Wednesday

MACKIE

H

5 MXD T

Whites

13

15

Thursday

Saturday


VICARAGE

Southwick Park - rescheduled from 25th May

H

H

4 MXD T

5 MXD T

Whites

Whites

17

Monday

NS TROPHY - LINDFIELD 6PM START ( "A" Team)

H

3 MXD P

Greys

18

Tuesday

BRIGHTON 6PM START

A

3 MENS R

Greys

20

Thursday

WOODINGDEAN

A

5 MENS T

Whites

22

23

Saturday

Sunday

SALTDEAN

SHOREHAM (This match replaces the one cancelled on 9th May)

A

H

5 MXD T

4 MXD T

Whites

Whites

24

Monday

NS TROPHY - UCKFIELD  6PM START ("A" Team)

A

3 MXD P

Greys

24

Monday

NS TROPHY - H/HEATH  6PM START ("B" Team)

H

3 MXD P

Greys

25

Tuesday

WOODINGDEAN 10AM START

A

2 L T

Greys

25

Tuesday

LANCING B 6PM START

H

3 MENS R

Greys

26

Wednesday

BRIGHTON MANN CUP

H

5 MXD T

Whites

27

Thursday

ROTTINGDEAN cancelled rescheduled 25th July

H

5 MXD T

Whites

29

Saturday

PLACE FARM HOUSE SPONSERS DAY

 

 

 

30

Sunday

Quarter Finals - Triple Sets Competitions

 

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

July

1

Monday

NS TROPHY - St FRANCIS  6PM START ("A" Team)

A

3 MXD P

Greys

1

Monday

NS TROPHY - HURSTPIERPOINT  6PM START ("B" Team)

H

3 MXD P

Greys

2

Tuesday

PORTSLADE 10AM START

A

2 L T

Greys

2

Tuesday

PEACEHAVEN 6PM START

A

3 MENS R

Greys

3

Wednesday

BRIGHTON MANN CUP

A

5 MXD T

Whites

6

Saturday

Quarter Finals - Ladies & Gentlemens Pairs Comp.

 

 

 

7

Sunday

WEALDEN  

A

4 MXD T

Whites

8

Monday

NS TROPHY - HENFIELD "A"  6PM START  ("B" Team)

A

3 MXD P

Greys

9

Tuesday

WOODINGDEAN 10AM START

H

2 L T

Greys

9

Tuesday

SHOREHAM B 6PM START

H

3 MENS R

Greys

10

11

Wednesday

Thursday

BILLINGSHURST 2.30 START

GORING MANOR (This match replaces the one cancelled on 31 May)

A

H

4 MXD T

4 or 5 MXD T

Whites

Whites

13

Saturday

HENFIELD

A

5 MXD T

Whites

14

Sunday

Quarter Finals - Mixed Pairs Competitions

 

 

 

15

Monday

NS TROPHY - No Fixture this week

 

 

 

16

Tuesday

ROTTINGDEAN 10AM START

A

2 L T

Greys

16

Tuesday

PRESTON 6PM START

A

3 MENS R

Greys

17

Wednesday

HOLLINGBURY RESCHEDULED FOR 21ST AUGUST

H

5 MXD T

Whites

20

Saturday

PRESIDENT V CAPTAIN FOLLOWED BY

STRAWBERRY CREAM TEA SCONES JAM & BUTTER

 

 

 

21

Sunday

Semi Finals - Triple Sets Competitions

 

 

 

22

Monday

NS TROPHY - SALTDEAN  6PM START ("A" Team)

A

3 MXD P

Greys

22

Monday

NS TROPHY - BURGESS HILL  6PM START ("B" Team)

H

3 MXD P

Greys

23

Tuesday

ROTTINGDEAN 10AM START

H

2 L T

Greys

24

25

Wednesday

Thursday

BURGESS HILL

ROTTINGDEAN - Rescheduled from 27th June

A

H

5 MXD T

5 MXD T

Whites

Whites

27

Saturday

PORTSLADE

H

4 MXD T

Whites

28

Sunday

SALTDEAN

H

5 MXD T

Whites

29

Monday

NS TROPHY -  LINDFIELD  6PM START ("A" Team)

A

3 MXD P

Greys

30

Tuesday

SOUTHWICK PARK 10AM START

A

2 L T

Greys

31

Wednesday

WOODINGDEAN

H

5 MENS T

Whites

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

August

2

Friday

PEACEHAVEN

A

5 MXD R

Whites

4

Sunday

LINDFIELD

A

5 MXD T

Whites

5

Monday

NS TROPHY - UCKFIELD 6PM START ("A" Team)

H

3 MXD P

Greys

5

Monday

NS TROPHY - H/HEATH 6PM START ("B" Team)

A

3 MXD P

Greys

6

Tuesday

SOUTHWICK - cancelled by SOUTHWICK

SOUTHWICK - RESCHEDULED FROM 1st MAY

A

H

2 L T

4 MXD T

Greys

WHITES

7

Wednesday

PORTSLADE

A

4 MXD T

Whites

10

Saturday

GORING MANOR

A

5 MXD T

Whites

11

Sunday

Semi Finals - Ladies & Gentlemens Pairs Comp.

 

 

 

12

Monday

NS TROPHY - St FRANCIS  6PM START ("A" Team)

H

3 MXD P

Greys

12

Monday

NS TROPHY - HURSTPIERPOINT  6PM START ("B" Team)

A

3 MXD P

Greys

13

Tuesday

SOUTHWICK PARK 10AM START

H

2 L T

Greys

15

Thursday

VICARAGE

A

4 MXD T

Whites

17

Saturday

Semi Finals - Mixed Pairs Competitions

 

 

 

18

Sunday

LINDFIELD

H

5 MXD T

Whites

19

Monday

NS TROPHY - HENFIELD "A"  6PM START  ("B" Team)

H

3 MXD P

Greys

20

Tuesday

SOUTHWICK 10AM START - CANCELLED BY SOUTHWICK

H

2 L T

Greys

21

Wednesday

HOLLINGBURY - NOTE NOW HOME MATCH

H

5 MXD T

Whites

24

Saturday

CLUB DRIVE FOLLOWED BY BBQ

 

 

 

24

Saturday

NS TROPHY -  SEMI - FINALS at BURGESS HILL 10AM

 

 

 

27

Tuesday

PORTSLADE 10AM START

H

2 L T

Greys

29

31

Thursday

Saturday

SHOREHAM

HOLLINGBURY - NOTE NEW DATE

A

A

4 MXD T

5 MXT T

Whites

Whites

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

September

1

Sunday

DOWNSMAN

A

5 MXD T

Whites

7

Saturday

NS TROPHY -  FINALS at SOUTHWICK PARK 10AM

 

 

 

7

Saturday

FINALS WEEKEND

 

 

 

8

Sunday

FINALS WEEKEND + TEA

 

 

 

11

Wednesday

PEACEHAVEN

H

5 MXD R

Whites

14

Saturday

SOUTHWICK PARK 2.30 START

A

5 MXD T

Whites

17

Tuesday

WOODINGDEAN LADIES

A

3 L T

Whites

18

Wednesday

MACKIE

A

5 MXD T

Whites

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

October

16

Wednesday

DRIVE FOLLOWED BY FISH & CHIPS

 

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

November

6

Wednesday

WEALDEN INDOOR 2.15 START (Meal afterwards)

A

4 MXD R

Whites

10

Sunday

GREAT BRITISH LUNCH

This has been brought forward from Sunday 17th because of the trip to 

Potters which is from 18th to 22nd November 

 

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

December

8

Sunday

PRESTON (MEAL AFTERWARDS)

A

6 MXD R

Greys

14

Saturday

CHRISTMAS CHEER

 

 

 

2020

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

January

1

Wednesday

NEW YEARS DAY ROLL UP FOLLOWED SOUP & ROLL

 

 

 

18

Saturday

GORING MANOR (Meal afterwards)

A

5 Mxd R

Whites

T.B.A.

 

ANNUAL NEW YEAR LUNCH

T.B.A.

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS CODE

February

26

March

11

Wednesday


Wednesday

PRESTON (MEAL AFTERWARDS)


ADUR (MEAL AFTERWARDS)

A


A

6 MXD R


6 MXD R

Greys


Whites

Ladies Matches

Social Events

Mens League

NICHOLAS SOAMES TROPHY