THE DRIVE BOWLING CLUB FIXTURES 2018
                         NOTE:- All matches and club drives start at 2.00pm unless otherwise stated
                                                                    Colour Codes: Ladies Matches Social Events Mens League Nicholas Soames Trophy
OPPONENTS / DETAILS VENUE FORMAT DRESS CODE
April
2 Monday EASTER EGG DRIVE Greys
14 Saturday PRACTICE MATCH 6 MXD T Greys
21 Saturday PRACTICE MATCH 6 MXD T Greys
28 Saturday OPENING DAY LUNCH FOLLOWED BY ROLL UP Greys
OPPONENTS / DETAILS VENUE FORMAT DRESS CODE
May
2 Wednesday SOUTHWICK H 5 MXD T Whites
6 Sunday BURGESS HILL H 5 MXD T Whites
9 Wednesday PRESTON  2.30 START A 5 MXD T Whites
10 Thursday SHOREHAM A 4 MXD T Whites
12 Saturday HANGLETON H 6 MXD T Whites
13 Sunday BILLINGSHURST 2.30 START H 4 MXD T Whites
15 Tuesday VICARAGE 6PM START A 3 MENS R Greys
17 Thursday ROTTINGDEAN  LADIES A 3 L T Whites
20 Sunday WEALDEN   H 4 MXD T Whites
22 Tuesday PRESTON B 6PM START H 3 MENS R Greys
24 Thursday ROTTINGDEAN A 5 MXD T Whites
26 Saturday SOUTHWICK PARK H 5 MXD T Whites
27 Sunday PRESTON  2.30 START H 5 MXD T Whites
29 Tuesday LEWES 6PM START A 3 MENS R Greys
OPPONENTS / DETAILS VENUE FORMAT DRESS CODE
June
2 Saturday HENFIELD A 5 MXD T Whites



5 Tuesday HOLLINGBURY B 6PM START H 3 MENS R Greys
7 Thursday ADASTRA LADIES H 3 L T Whites
9 Saturday SOUTHWICK A 5 MXD T Whites
10 Sunday ROY HOLM CUP FOLLOWED BY STRAWBERRY Greys
Sunday  CREAM TEA SCONES JAM  & BUTTER Changed to 21st July
12 Tuesday WOODINGDEAN LADIES H 3 L T Whites
12 Tuesday WOODINGDEAN 6PM START A 3 MENS R Greys
13 Wednesday MACKIE H 5 MXD T Whites
14 Thursday VICARAGE H 4 MXD T Whites
16 Saturday DOWNSMAN A 5 MXD T Whites
18 Monday NS TROPHY - FELBRIDGE 6PM START H 3 MXD P Greys
19 Tuesday VICARAGE 6PM START H 3 MENS R Greys
21 Thursday WOODINGDEAN A 5 MENS T Whites
23 Saturday SALTDEAN A 5 MXD T Whites
25 Monday NS TROPHY - HENFIELD "A"  6PM START H 3 MXD P Greys
26 Tuesday PRESTON B 6PM START A 3 MENS R Greys
27 Wednesday BRIGHTON MANN CUP H 5 MXD T Whites
28 Thursday ROTTINGDEAN H 5 MXD T Whites
29 Friday ROTTINGDEAN A 2 L T Greys
30 Saturday ADASTRA H 5 MXD T Whites
OPPONENTS / DETAILS VENUE FORMAT DRESS CODE
July
1 Sunday TRIPLES COMP ROUND 1
3 Tuesday LEWES 6PM START H 3 MENS R Greys
4 Wednesday BRIGHTON MANN CUP A 5 MXD T Whites
6 Friday BRIGHTON  H 2 L T Greys
8 Sunday WEALDEN   A 4 MXD T Whites
9 Monday NS TROPHY -  LINDFIELD  6PM START A 3 MXD P Greys
10 Tuesday HOLLINGBURY B 6PM START A 3 MENS R Greys
11 Wednesday PRESIDENTS TEAM V CAPTAINS TEAM
FOLLOWED BY BARBEQUE
12 Thursday SALTDEAN H 5 MXD T Whites
13 Friday SOUTHWICK H 2 L T Greys
14 Saturday HENFIELD H 5 MXD T Whites
16 Monday NS TROPHY -  HURSTPIERPOINT  6PM START A 3 MXD P Greys
17 Tuesday WOODINGDEAN 6PM START H 3 MENS R Greys
18 Wednesday HOLLINGBURY A 5 MXD T Whites
20
21
21
Friday
Saturday
Saturday
ROTTINGDEAN
ROY HOLM CUP FOLLOWED BY STRAWBERRY
CREAM TEA SCONES JAM & BUTTER
H


2 L T


Greys
Greys

25 Wednesday BURGESS HILL A 5 MXD T Whites
27 Friday SOUTHWICK A 2 L T Greys
28 Saturday PORTSLADE H 4 MXD T Whites
29 Sunday TRIPLES COMP SEMI-FINAL
30 Monday NS TROPHY -  HURSTPIERPOINT  6PM START H 3 MXD P Greys
30 Monday ADASTRA LADIES A 3 L T Whites












OPPONENTS / DETAILS VENUE FORMAT DRESS CODE
August
1 Wednesday WOODINGDEAN H 5 MENS T Whites
3 Friday BRIGHTON A 2 L T Greys
3 Friday PEACEHAVEN A 5 MXD R Whites
5 Sunday LINDFIELD H 5 MXD T Whites
6 Monday NS TROPHY - FELBRIDGE 6PM START A 3 MXD P Greys






8 Wednesday PORTSLADE A 4 MXD T Whites






11
12
Saturday
Sunday
HANGLETON
HOVE INNER WHEEL FUN DAY (Details T.B.A.)
A
H
6 MXD T

Whites

13 Monday NS TROPHY - HENFIELD "A"  6PM START A 3 MXD P Greys
16 Thursday VICARAGE A 4 MXD T Whites






19 Sunday LINDFIELD A 5 MXD T Whites
20 Monday NS TROPHY -  LINDFIELD  6PM START H 3 MXD P Greys
22 Wednesday HOLLINGBURY H 5 MXD T Whites
24 Friday LADIES LEAGUE FINALS (hosted by The Drive)
25 Saturday FINALS WEEKEND
26 Sunday FINALS WEEKEND + TEA
30 Thursday SHOREHAM H 4 MXD T Whites






31 Friday WORTHING PAVILION (£3.75 Green Fee) A 5 MXD T Whites
OPPONENTS / DETAILS VENUE FORMAT DRESS CODE
September
2
4
Sunday
Tuesday
DOWNSMAN
PEACEHAVEN
H
H
5 MXD T
5 MXD R
Whites
Whites
8 Saturday ADASTRA A 5 MXD T Whites
9 Sunday BILLINGSHURST 2.30 START A 4 MXD T Whites
12 Wednesday PEACEHAVEN CHANGED TO TUES 4TH SEPT
15 Saturday SOUTHWICK PARK 2.30 START A 5 MXD T Whites
18 Tuesday WOODINGDEAN LADIES A 3 L T Whites
19 Wednesday MACKIE A 5 MXD T Whites
26 Wednesday ROLL UP FOLLOWED BY FISH & CHIP SUPPER
OPPONENTS / DETAILS VENUE FORMAT DRESS CODE
October
14 Sunday QUIZ ORGANISED BY GEOFF MANN
OPPONENTS / DETAILS VENUE FORMAT DRESS CODE
November
7 Wednesday WEALDEN INDOOR 2.15 START (Meal afterwards) A 4 MXD R Whites
18 Sunday GREEK LUNCH
OPPONENTS / DETAILS VENUE FORMAT DRESS CODE
December
9 Sunday PRESTON (MEAL AFTERWARDS) A 6 MXD R Greys
22 Saturday CHRISTMAS CHEER
2019
OPPONENTS / DETAILS VENUE FORMAT DRESS CODE
January
1 Tuesday NEW YEARS DAY ROLL UP FOLLOWED SOUP & ROLL
19
24
Saturday
Thursday
ADUR (Tea & Biscuits)
ANNUAL NEW YEAR LUNCH
A
T.B.A
6 MXD R
..
Whites

OPPONENTS / DETAILS VENUE FORMAT DRESS CODE
February
24 Saturday SHUFFLE BOARD, BINGO or WHIST DRIVE
27 Wednesday PRESTON (MEAL AFTERWARDS) A 6 MXD R Greys
Ladies Matches
Social Events
Mens League
NICHOLAS SOAMES TROPHY