LADIES COUNTY DOUBLE RINK  -  QUARTER-FINAL

THE DRIVE LADIES  -v-  HURSTPIERPOINT LADIES

THURSDAY 12th JULY 2018 at 2pm

HOME RINK:-  T.B.A.

AWAY RINK:- 
T.B.A.

RESERVE:-  T.B.A.

DRESS CODE:-  Whites and Club Shirts

NICHOLAS SOAMES TROPHY

TEAM TO PLAY AT AWAY at HURSTPIERPOINT, Mon July 16th at 6pm
         
Team 1 Brenda Newnham and Ken Staton (C) 

     Team 2 Maria and David Sanders  

    Team 3  David Dixon and Sue Newton

2 Drivers: David Sanders - taking Sue N, Dave Dixon- taking Ken and Brenda  
LADIES LEAGUE



JULY 20TH - ROTTINGDEAN - HOME

SUE B - JANE - DOREEN (Captain) - BRENDA - JAN H - PAULINE

JULY 27TH - SOUTHWICK - AWAY

JENNY - KATHY - SUSAN - RACHEL - CAROL - DOREEN (Captain)

AUGUST 3RD - SOUTHWICK PARK - AWAY

JENNY - MARIA - DENISE - KATE - ANN (Captain) - SUSAN 
Roy Holm Cup - Note change of date

Saturday 21st July

Strawberry Cream Tea

After the Roy Holm Cup

(Ladies vs Gentlemen)



Scones/buns with butter,

Jam, cream and strawberries

£5.00

Please sign up at The Club and put 

money in an envelope with

your name in David’s box


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TEAMS TO PLAY IN THE ROY HOLM CUP, 2pm SAT JULY 21st 

32 CLUB MEMBERS ENTERED, 15 LADIES and 17 GENTLEMEN

FORMAT WILL BE 4 TRIPLES and 1 RINK

MATCH 1  Penny Jones, Maria Sanders, Pauline Bambridge v  Bryan Sanders, Roy Holm, Chris Holm 

MATCH 2  Jenny Harrison, Kate Johns, Kathy Dixon      v  Agha, Roger Johns, Bob Garmston

MATCH 3  Brenda Newnham, Marje Goodfellow, Ann Steward  v  Ray Taylor, Cliff Wing, Derek Budde

MATCH 4  Lesley Heanen, Sue Newton, Jan Coulthard  v  Kevin Heanen, David Sanders, Chris Heath

MATCH 5  Freda Phillips, Margaret Forknall, Bernie Banks, Jane Cummings  v

                                                                       John Buckeridge, Geoff Mann, David Dixon, Michael Blume 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

       


Lists are posted in clubhouse for home matches on






Sat 28th July v Portslade, 4 MXD T

Wed 1st Aug v Woodingdean, 5MXD T

Sun 5th Aug v Lindfield, 5 MXD T



also away matches on 



Weds 25th July v Burgess Hill, 5 MXD T

Fri 3rd Aug v Peacehaven, 5 MXD R

Weds 8th Aug v Portslade, 4 MXD T

Sat 11th Aug v Hangleton, 6 MXD T

Thur 16th Aug v Vicarage, 4 MXD T 





Please sign up if you are available to play.



TEAM TO PLAY AWAY MATCH AT HOLLINGBURY

Weds July 18th, 2pm  Whites+ Club Shirts


Rink 1  Kevin Heanen, Bryan Sanders, Derek Budde

Rink 2  Lesley Heanen, David Sanders, Rob Rushton

Rink 3  Jenny Harrison, Roger Johns, Jan Coulthard

Rink 4  Brenda Newnham, Maria Sanders, Colin Bryant

Rink 5  Marje Goodfellow, Geoff Mann, Chris Holm



MENS LEAGUE TEAM Home v Woodingdean 'B' 

TUES 17th July, 6pm,  Greys + Club Shirts

 Rink 1    Derek Budde, David Wilkinson, Chris Heath, Rob Rushton

 Rink 2    David Sanders, Simon Wigdor, Tony Sayers, Ken Staton

 Rink 3    Roger Johns, Colin Bryant, Roy Holm, Chris Holm

Reserves  Geoff Mann, David Dixon

  

                 

 

__________________________________________

SUMMER ROLL-UP ARRANGEMENTS


From May to the end of September 2018 roll-ups will be on Mondays only.