Nicholas Soames Trophy - for information and team selections  PLEASE CLICK HERE

SUMMER ROLL-UP AFTERNOONS
___________________________


From beginning of May to end of September, roll-ups will be on Mondays only.

Please arrive at 1.45pm for 2pm start, finishing 4pm with tea/coffee & biscuits.

__________________________________



AUSTRALIAN  PAIRS

THE CLUB COMPETITION FOR THE FRASER SHIELD

WILL BE HELD EVERY FRIDAY STARTING AT 6pm

JUST TURN UP TO REGISTER AND PLAY



PLEASE NOTE: FRIDAY 24th MAY, THE MEN HAVE A TOP CLUB

MATCH SO THERE WILL BE NO AUSSIE PAIRS THAT EVENING



GREEN STEWARD DUTIES

Please ensure that your team arrive 45 minutes prior to the start of the match, so that there is plenty of time to carry out your pre-match duties as follows:

  • Open the door at the top of the ramp (next to The Conservatory Showroom) and bottom gate
  • Open the changing rooms and annex, unlock all outside doors
  • Turn off the electric fence
  • Open the fence gates along the south edge of the green (the side of the new annex)
  • Check how many rinks are needed
  • Set out each rink with 2 pushers, 2 mats, 1 jack and 1 scoreboard
  • Sweep the green, if required
  • Check with tea duty people about putting out water containers and beakers for the players

After the match when everyone has gone home

  • Check that everything has been put away
  • Check snakes are in position
  • Close the electric fence gates
  • Lock the annex
  • Close and lock all outside doors
  • Put on the electric fence
  • Close the door at the top of the ramp and ensure that the gate at the bottom is locked


Thursday 23rd May 2019

The Drive V Rottingdean

2pm Start    Away    Whites




Rink 1


David Sanders - Peter Meyrick - Doreen de Silva



Rink 2


Marge Goodfellow - Ann Steward - Bob Garmston



Rink 3


Maria Sanders - Chris Heath - Colin Bryant



Rink 4


Agha - Jan Heath - Mike Blume



Rink 5


Bryan Sanders - Pauline Bambridge - Derek Budde






Reserves: Brenda Newnham, Geoff Mann






Friday 24th May 2019

Mens National Top Club Competition

The Drive v Hove & Kingsway

6pm Start  Greys + Club Shirts


Singles:    Roger Johns

2 Wood Singles:    Michael Blume

Pairs:   Tony Sayers + Ken Staton

Triples:  David Gorman, Chris Heath, Derek Budde

Rink:   David Sanders, David Dixon, Colin Bryant, Chris Holm

Reserve:  David Wilkinson


Umpire  Denise Staton          Marker  Peter Meyrick




Sunday 26th May 2019

The Drive V Preston B.C.

2pm Start   Home   Whites




Rink 1


Marge Goodfellow - Cliff Wing - Tony Sayers



Rink 2 


June Sewell - Lars Sund - Derek Budde



Rink 3


Jenny Harrison - Geoff Mann - Mike Blume



Rink 4 


Gloria Gelsley - David Dixon - Carol Rushton



Rink 5


Sue Budde - Kate Johns - Kate Sayers



Rink 6


Brenda Newnham - David Sanders - Roger Johns (Captain)







Tea Duty: Bob Garmston and Freda Phillips




Reserves: Brenda Newnham, Kate Johns, Roger Johns, Tony Sayers,

                         Marge Goodfellow, Cliff Wing, Gloria Gelsley, Jane Cummings

Wally Phillips




Updated on 19th May 2019










This match has been cancelled by the Goring Manor due to a funeral



Friday 31st May 2019

The Drive V Goring Manor

2pm Start    Home    Whites




Rink 1


Agha - Lars Sund - Colin Bryant



Rink2


Lesley Heanen - Geoff Mann - Ken Staton




Rink 3


Brenda Newnham - Kevin Heanen - Tony Sayers



Rink4


Marge Goodfellow - Wally Phillips - Bob Garmston(Captain)



Rink 5


Sue Budde - Jan Heath - Kate Sayers






Tea Duty: Jenny Harrison and Cliff Wing




Reserves: Kevin Heanen, Gloria Gelsley, Bryan Sanders, Colin Bryant 





Updated on15th May 2019 









THIS MATCH HAS BEEN POSTPONED TO 

SATURDAY 15th JUNE 2019


A new sign up sheet will be up on the board at the Club




Saturday 25th May 2019

The Drive v Southwick Park

2pm Start    Home    Whites




Rink 1


Jane Cummings - Peter Meyrick - Doreen de Silva



Rink 2


Jan Heath - Wally Phillips - Derek Budde



Rink 3 


Bryan Sanders - David Gorman - Pauline Bambridge



Rink 4


Sue Budde - Lars Sund - Mike Blume



Rink 5


Marie Morgan - Geoff Mann - Chris Heath





Tea Duty: Margaret Forknall and Chris Holm




Reserves: David Dixon, Kathy Dixon, Gloria Gelsley, Marge Goodfellow, David 

        Gorman, Pat Gray, Brenda Newnham, June Sewell



Updated on 10th May 2019







Saturday 1st June 2019

The Drive V Henfield

2pm Start    Home    Whites




Rinks 1


Jenny Harrison - Lars Sund - Kate Sayers



Rink2


Bryan Sanders - Carol Rushton - Doreen de Silva



Rink 3


June Sewell - Chris Heath - Rob Rushton



Rink 4


Kevin Heanen - Simon Wigdor - Denise Staton



Rink 5


Jan Heath - Pauline Bambridge - Chris Holm





Tea duty: Sylvia Wilkinson and Peter Meyrick



Reserves: Lesley Heanen, Marge Goodfellow, Geoff Mann, June Sewell,

Brenda Newnham, Jane Cummings, Mike Blume, Tony Sayers, Kate

Sayers, Wally Phillips




Updated 22nd May 2019







Sunday 2nd June 2019

The Drive V Downsman

2pm Start     Home    Whites




Rink 1


Kevin Heanen - Carol Rushton - Doreen de Silva



Rink 2


Paul Thurston - Wally Phillips - Kate Sayers



Rink 3


Lesley Heanen - Jane Cummings - Susan Gorman


Rink 4


Gloria Gelsley - Janice Thurston - Rob Rushton



Rink 5


Marge Goodfellow - David Gorman - Tony Sayers




Tea Duty: Sylvia and David Wilkinson




Reserves: Geoff Mann, Jenny Harrison, Brenda Newnham, Mike Blume, 

Pauline Bambridge








Saturday 8th June 2019

The Drive V Southwick

2pm Start    Away    Whites




Rink 1


John Gaughn - Tony Sayers - Susan Gorman (Captain)



Rink 2


Bryan Sanders - Roy Holm - Chris Holm



Rink 3


Roger Johns - David Gorman - Rob Rushton



Rink4


Kate Johns - Geoff Mann - Derek Budde



Rink 5


Jenny Harrison - Jan Heath - Carol Rushton





Reserves: Marge Goodfellow, Jan Heath, Chris Heath, Kevin Heanen, 

Lesley Heanen





Updated on 22nd May 2019 






Tuesday 11th June 2019

The Drive V Woodingdean Ladies

2pm Start     Home      Whites




Rink 1


Brenda Newnham - Jan Heath - Pauline Bambridge



Rink 2


Sue Budde - Jane Cummings - Carol Rushton



Rink 3


Pat Gray - Clare Popley - Doreen de Silva





Reserves: Gloria Gelsley, Denise Staton, June Sewell




Tea Duty: Colin Bryant and Paul Thurston




Wednesday 12th June 2019

The Drive V Mackie

2pm Start    Home     Whites




Rink 1


June Sewell - Kate Johns - Chris Heath



 Rink 2


Marge Goodfellow - Jan Heath - Susan Gorman



Rink 3


Jenny Harrison - Peter Meyrick - Doreen de Silva



Rink 5


John Gaughan - Wally Phillips - Denise Staton



Rink 6


Brenda Newnham - David Gorman - Geoff Mann





Reserves: Bryan Sanders





Tea Duty: Pauline Bambridge and Mike Blume 





Thursday 13th June 2019

The Drive V Vicarage

2pm Start    Home     Whites




Rink 1


Bryan Sanders - Chris Heath - Doreen de Silva



Rink 2


Sue Budde - Wally Phillips - Kate Sayers



Rink 5


Marge Goodfellow - Colin Bryant - Derek Budde



Rink 6


Gloria Gelsley - Jan Heath - Tony Sayers





Reserves: Carol Rushton, Rob Rushton, Geoff Mann, Jenny Harrison,

Brenda Newnham, June Sewell, John Gaughan, Kate Johns,

Peter Meyrick




Tea Duty: Clare Popley and Bernie Banks





     











Next Social Event
This letter has been received from Worthing Bowls Shop and may be of interest to 
members


Dear Secretary, 

        As you may know the Worthing bowls shop will be closing this Autumn unless 

        a buyer can be found. 

        Please could you let your members know that a lot of items in the shop have
        been  reduced or are going to be. 

        Why not pop along and you could pick up a bargain. 

        Many thanks,
 
        Kind regards,
 
        David.