CLUB COMPETITIONS 2020


Club Competitions are listed below and we hope that you will enter as many as possible.

£3 each for the first 2 then £2 for the rest except the TRIPLES which is FREE providing

you have entered 2 other competitions 

Finals weekend will be

SATURDAY & SUNDAY  29th & 30th AUGUST

FOLLOWED BY A BARBECUE

Please do not enter any competitions if you are unavailable this weekend

Mens Championship

4 wood  first to 21 shots

Ladies Champiomship

4 wood  first to 21 shots

Mixed Handicap

4 wood  first to 21 shots handicap to count

Veterans

Over 70's  3 wood first to 18 shots   handicap to count

2 x 9 singles

4 wood 2 X 9 ends with tie break if necessary

Limited entry

4 wood first to 21 shots open to bowlers who have not won a singles final

Mens Pairs

4 wood  18 ends

Ladies Pairs

4 wood  18 ends

Mixed Pairs

4 wood  18 ends

Ton Up

4 wood singles, The nearest 4 woods to score 4 – 3 – 2 or 1 point

 

(10 points per end. First to score 100 points.

Triples 2 x 9

3 wood 2 x 9 ends with tie break if necessary

 

THIS IS THE FREE COMPETITION


Please download the entry form below and put it with the appropriate fee in the black box at the club by 

Saturday 2nd. May and the draw will take place on Monday 4th. May at 2.30pm or after the roll up


 COMPETITION ENTRY FORM


For further information and play by dates  

 PLEASE CLICK HERE


FINALS WEEKEND 2019


SATURDAY 7th & SUNDAY 8th SEPTEMBER


RESULTS

GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER - ROGER JOHNS


LADIES SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER - DOREEN DE SILVA

RUNNER UP - KATHY DIXON

GENTLEMEN'S OPEN PAIRS

WINNERS - RAY TAYLOR & ROB RUSHTON

RUNNERS UP -  PETER MEYRICK & KEN STATON
LADIES OPEN PAIRS

WINNERS - DOREEN DE SILVA & ANN STEWARD

RUNNERS UP - JUNE SEWELL & KATE SAYERS

LIMITED ENTRY MIXED

WINNER - PENNY JONES

RUNNER UP - KATE JOHNS

MIXED HANDICAP

WINNER - ROGER JOHNS

RUNNER UP - DEREK BUDDE

MIXED OPEN PAIRS

WINNERS - TONY SAYERS & KATE SAYERS

RUNNERS UP - JANE CUMMINGS & SIMON

 WIGDOR

VETERANS

WINNER - CLIFF WING

RUNNER UP - KATE SAYERS
SINGLE SETS

WINNER - PAULINE BAMBRIDGE

RUNNER UP - ANN STEWARD
TON UP

WINNER - KATE SAYERS

RUNNER UP - ROB RUSHTON

AUSTRALIAN PAIRS

WINNER - ROB RUSHTON     RUNNER UP - ROGER JOHNS

FINALS WEEKEND 2018


SATURDAY 25th & SUNDAY 26th AUGUST


RESULTS

GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER - ROGER JOHNS

RUNNER UP - DEREK BUDDE
LADIES SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER - DOREEN DE SILVA

RUNNER UP - KATE JOHNS

GENTLEMEN'S OPEN PAIRS

WINNERS - RAY TAYLOR & ROB RUSHTON

RUNNERS UP -  CHRIS HEATH & DAVID SANDERS
LADIES OPEN PAIRS

WINNERS - DOREEN DE SILVA & MARIA SANDERS

RUNNERS UP - CLARE POPLEY & JAN COULTHARD

LIMITED ENTRY MIXED

WINNER - MARIA SANDERS

RUNNER UP - BERNIE BANKS

MIXED HANDICAP

WINNER - ROGER JOHNS

RUNNER UP - BOB GARMSTON

MIXED OPEN PAIRS

WINNERS - PETER MEYRICK & DOREEN DE SILVA

RUNNERS UP - KATE JOHNS & ROGER JOHNS

VETERANS

WINNER - ANN STEWARD

RUNNER UP - DAVID SANDERS

SINGLE SETS

WINNER - JAN HEATH

RUNNER UP - MIKE BLUME
YARDSTICK / ROVING JACK

WINNER - DEREK BUDDE

RUNNER UP - ANN STEWARD

MIXED TRIPLE DRAWN SETS

WINNERS - CHRIS HEATH, JOHN MIER & DEREK BUDDE

RUNNERS UP - BRYAN SANDERS, PETER MEYRICK & SUSAN GORMAN
FINALS WEEKEND 2017


SATURDAY 26th & SUNDAY 27th AUGUST


RESULTS

GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER - KEN STATON

RUNNER UP - ROB RUSHTON


LADIES SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER - DOREEN DE SILVA

RUNNER UP - JAN HEATH


GENTLEMEN'S OPEN PAIRS

WINNERS - TONY SAYERS & ROGER JOHNS

RUNNERS UP -  PAUL THURSTON & MIKE BLUME


LADIES OPEN PAIRS

WINNERS - PAULINE BAMBRIDGE & DENISE STATON

RUNNERS UP - KATHY DIXON & FREDA PHILLIPS


LIMITED ENTRY MIXED

WINNER - DOREEN DE SILVA

RUNNER UP - BRYAN SANDERS


MIXED HANDICAP

WINNER - CAROL RUSHTON

RUNNER UP - ANN STEWARD


MIXED OPEN PAIRS

WINNERS - CAROL & ROB RUSHTON

RUNNERS UP - JANE CUMMINGS & TONY SAYERS


VETERANS

WINNER - ROGER JOHNS

RUNNER UP - ASHLEY GLENDAY


GENTLEMEN'S 2 WOOD ROVING JACK

WINNER - JOHN GAUGHAN

RUNNER UP - DAVID GORMAN


LADIES YARDSTICK

WINNER - DOREEN DE SILVA

RUNNER UP - ANN STEWARD


MIXED TRIPLE DRAWN SETS

WINNERS - ROB RUSHTON, DAVID DIXON & PAULINE BAMBRIDGE

RUNNERS UP - BRYAN SANDERS, DOREEN DE SILVA & DEREK BUDDE