THE DRIVE BOWLING CLUB FIXTURES 2021

Please note:-

All fixtures must comply with any Government covid restrictions that may be in place at the time

HOVE LEAGUE

NICHOLAS SOAMES TROPHY

Ladies League

B. H. & D LEAGUE

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

TIME

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS 

CODE

Apr

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Mon

HOT CROSS BUN DRIVE - Cancelled

 

 

 

 

14

Wed

PRACTICE MATCH         Roll-Up

 

 

 

 

25

Sun

ADUR - Cancelled

2.30

H

TBA

WHITES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Sat

OPENING DAYLUNCH FOLLOWED BY ROLL UP - Postponed

 

 

 

 

5

Wed

PRACTICE MATCH             Roll-UP

 

 

 

 

9

Sun

BURGESS HILL

2.30

H

5 MXD T

3 MXD T

WHITES

12

Wed

PRESTON

2.00

A

5 MXD T

3 MXD T

WHITES

13

Thu

SHOREHAM

2.30

H

4 MXD T

3 MXD T

WHITES

15

Sat

SALTDEAN - Cancelled

2.30

H

5 MXD T

WHITES

16

Sun

BILLINGHURST - Cancelled

2.30

H

4 MXD T

WHITES

20

Thu

ROTTINGDEAN LADIES

2.30

H

3 LT

WHITES

23

Sun

WEALDEN - Postponed - rearranged 18th. July

2.30

H

4 MXD T

WHITES

27

Thu

ROTTINGDEAN

2PM

A

5 MXD T

WHITES

29

Sat

SOUTHWICK PARK

2.30

H

5 MXD T

WHITES

30

Sun

PRESTON

2.30

H

5 MXD T

WHITES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jun

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Tue

PEACEHAVEN

6PM

A

3 MENS R

GREYS

3

Thu

SOUTHWICK  

2PM

A

3 MXD T

WHITES

4

Fri

GORING MANOR

2.30

H

5 MXD T

WHITES

5

Sat

HENFIELD

2.30

H

5 MXD T

WHITES

6

Sun

DOWNSMAN

2.30

H

5 MXD T

WHITES

7

Mon

NS TROPHY - FELBRIDGE 6PM 

 

H

3 MXD P

GREYS

8

Tue

SHOREHAM

6PM

H

3 MENS R

GREYS

10

Thu

PORTSLADE

2.30

H

4 MXD T

WHITES

12

Sat

ROY HOLM CUP FOLLOWED BY BBQ

POSTPONED UNTIL 31st July, stage 4 Covid regulations

 

 

 

 

14

Mon

NS TROPHY - UCKFIELD  6PM 

 

H

3 MXD P

GREYS

15

Tue

VICARAGE

6PM

A

3 MENS R

GREYS

 

 

WOODINGDEAN LADIES

2.30

H

3 LT

WHITES

16

Wed

MACKIE

2.30

H

5 MXD T

WHITES

17

Thu

VICARAGE

2.30

H

4 MXD T

WHITES

21

Mon

NS TROPHY - RINGMER  6PM 

 

A

3 MXD P

GREYS

22

Tue

WOODINGDEAN

10AM

A

2LT

GREYS

 

 

BRIGHTON

6PM

H

3 MENS R

GREYS

24

26

Thu

Sat

WOODINGDEAN

ROY HOLM CUP FOLLOWED BY BBQ postponed until 31/7

2PM


A


5 MXD T


WHITES

Bright Colours

27

Sun

SALTDEAN

2PM

A

5 MXD T

WHITES

28

Mon

NS TROPHY - SALTDEAN A  6PM 

 

A

3 MXD P

GREYS

29

Tue

PORTSLADE

10AM

A

2LT

GREYS

 

 

LANCING

6PM

A

3 MENS R

GREYS

30

Wed

BRIGHTON MANN CUP

2.30

H

5 MXD T

WHITES

Jul

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Thu

ROTTINGDEAN

2.30

H

5 MXD T

WHITES

6

Tue

WOODINGDEAN

10AM

H

2LT

GREYS

 

 

PEACEHAVEN

6PM

H

3 MENS R

GREYS

7

Wed

BRIGHTON MANN CUP

2PM

A

5 MXD T

WHITES

8

10

Thu

Sat

HOLLINGBURY

INTERNAL COMPETITION TRIPLES

10.30AM

2:30

H

H

9 PLAYERS


GREYS

GREYS

11

Sun

WEALDEN

2PM

A

4 MXD T

WHITES

13

Tue

ROTTINGDEAN 10AM

10AM

A

2LT

GREYS

 

 

SHOREHAM

6PM

A

3 MENS R

GREYS

15

Thu

SOUTHWICK PARK

10.30AM

H

9 PLAYERS

GREYS

17

Sat

HENFIELD

2PM

A

5 MXD T

WHITES

18

Sun

 WEALDEN

2.30 

4 MXD T 

WHITES 

19

Mon

NS TROPHY - UCKFIELD

6PM

A

3 MXD P

GREYS

20

Tue

ROTTINGDEAN

10AM

H

2LT

GREYS

 

 

VICARAGE

6PM

H

3 MENS R

GREYS

24

25

Sat

Sun

PRESIDENT V CAPTAIN followed by strawberry cream tea

INTERNAL COMPETITION TRIPLES

 

2:30 

 

GREYS 

26

Mon

NS TROPHY - FELBRIDGE 6PM 

 

A

3 MXD P

GREYS

27

Tue

S/WICK PARK

10AM

A

2LT

GREYS

 

 

BRIGHTON

6PM

A

3 MENS R

GREYS

28

Wed

BURGESS HILL

2.30

A

5 MXD T

WHITES

29

31

Thu

Sat

BRIGHTON ??

ROY HOLM CUP FOLLOWED BY BBQ 

10.30AM


H


9 PLAYERS


GREYS

Bright Colours

Aug

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Sun

SOUTHWICK

2.30

H

3 MXD T

WHITES

2

Mon

NS TROPHY - RINGMER 

6PM

H

3 MXD P

GREYS

3

Tue

LADIES LEAGUE - BYE

 

 

 

 

 

 

LANCING

6PM

H

3 MENS R

GREYS

4

Wed

WOODINGDEAN

2.30

H

5 MXD T

WHITES

5

7

Thu

Sat

PEACEHAVEN

INTERNAL COMPETITION TRIPLES

2.30

2;30

H

H

5 MXD T


WHITES

GREYS

8

Sun

LINDFIELD

2PM

A

5 MXD T

WHITES

10

Tue

S/WICK PARK

10AM

H

2LT

GREYS

11

Wed

PORTSLADE

2PM

A

4 MXD T

WHITES

12

Thu

SOUTHWICK PARK

10AM

A

9 PLAYERS

GREYS

14

Sat

GORING MANOR

2PM

A

5 MXD T

WHITES

15

Sun

DOWNSMAN

2.30

A

5 MXD T

WHITES

16

Mon

NS TROPHY - SALTDEAN A 

6PM

H

3 MXD P

GREYS

17

Tue

LADIES LEAGUE - BYE

 

 

 

 

19

Thu

VICARAGE

2PM

A

4 MXD T

WHITES

22

Sun

LINDFIELD

2.30

H

5 MXD T

WHITES

24

Tue

PORTSLADE

10AM

H

2LT

GREYS

26

Thu

HOLLINGBURY

10AM

A

9 PLAYERS

GREYS

28

Sat

NS TROPHY - SEMI-FINAL - LINDFIELD

10AM

 

 

 

 

 

FINALS WEEKEND

 

 

 

 

29

Sun

FINALS WEEKEND

 

 

 

 

Sep

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Wed

BRIGHTON ??

10.30AM

A

9 PLAYERS

GREYS

2

Thu

SHOREHAM

2PM

A

4 MXD T

WHITES

4

11

Sat

Sat

ADUR

NS TROPHY - FINAL - HAYWARDS HEATH & BEECH HURST

2.30

10AM

H

 

6 MXD R

 

 WHITES


12

Sun

BILLINGHURST

2.30

A

4 MXD T

WHITES

18

Sat

SOUTHWICK PARK

2.30

A

5 MXD T

WHITES

21

Tue

WOODINGDEAN LADIES

2PM

A

3 LT

WHITES

22

Wed

MACKIE

2PM

A

5 MXD T

WHITES

Oct

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nov

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Wed

WEALDEN INDOOR (Meal afterwards)

2PM

A

6 MXD R

GREYS

Dec

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Sun

PRESTON (Meal afterwards)

2PM

A

6 MXD R

GREYS

2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Sat

NEW YEARS DAY ROLL UP FOLLOWED BY SOUP & A ROLL

 

 

 

 

22

Sat

GORING MANOR (Tea & biscuits)

2PM

A

3 MXD T

WHITES

Feb

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mar

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Wed

PRESTON  (Meal afterwards)

2PM

A

6 MXD R

GREYS

16

Wed

ADUR (Meal afterwards)

2PM

A

6 MXD R

WHITES