THE DRIVE BOWLING CLUB FIXTURES 2020

NOTE:- All home matches and club drives start at 2.30pm unless otherwise stated


                     All away matches start at 2.00pm unless otherwise stated


Colour Codes: Ladies Matches Social Events Mens League Nicholas Soames Trophy Hove League

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS

April

 

 

 

 

CODE

8

Wednesday

PRACTICE MATCH

 

T.B.A.

Greys

13

Monday

HOT CROSS BUN DRIVE

 

T.B.A.

Greys

19

Sunday

Adur Indoor BC

H

4 MXD T

Greys

25

Saturday

OPENING DAY LUNCH FOLLOWED BY ROLL UP

 

 

 

26

Sunday

Hollingbury Hove League Knockout 10am

A

12 Players

Greys

29

Wednesday

PRACTICE MATCH

 

T.B.A.

GREYS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS

May

 

 

 

 

CODE

3

Sunday

BURGESS HILL

H

5 MXD T

Whites

6

Wednesday

PRESTON 2.30 start

A

5 MXD T

Whites

7

Thursday

SHOREHAM     

H

4 MXD T

Whites

9

Saturday

SALTDEAN

H

5 MXD T

Whites

10

Sunday

BILLINGSHURST

H

4 MXD T

Whites

14

Thursday

ROTTINGDEAN  LADIES 2pm start

A

3 L T

Whites

17

Sunday

WEALDEN  

H

4 MXD T

Whites

21

Thursday

ROTTINGDEAN 2.30 start

A

5 MXD T

Whites

23

Saturday

SOUTHWICK PARK   

H

5 MXD T

Whites

24

Sunday

PRESTON 

H

5 MXD T

Whites

26

Tuesday

PEACEHAVEN 6PM START

A

3 MENS R

Greys

29

Friday

GORING MANOR

H

5 MXD T

Whites

30

Saturday

HENFIELD

H

5 MXD T

Whites

31

Sunday

DOWNSMAN

H

5 MXD T

Whites

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS

June

 

 

 

 

CODE

2

Tuesday

SHOREHAM 6PM START

H

3 MENS R

Greys

4

Thursday

PORTSLADE

H

4 MXD T

Whites

6

Saturday

ROY HOLM CUP (Ladies V. Gentlemen) FOLLOWED BY BBQ

 

 

 

8

Monday

NS TROPHY - FELBRIDGE 6PM START

H

3 MXD P

Greys

9

Tuesday

WOODINGDEAN LADIES

H

3 L T

Whites

9

Tuesday

VICARAGE 6PM START

A

3 MENS R

Greys

11

Thursday

VICARAGE

H

4 MXD T

Whites

15

Monday

NS TROPHY - UCKFIELD 6PM START

H

3 MXD P

Greys

16

Tuesday

BRIGHTON 6PM START

H

3 MENS R

Greys

18

Thursday

WOODINGDEAN 2.00 start

A

5 MENS T

Whites

21

Sunday

SALTDEAN 2.00 start

A

5 MXD T

Whites

22

Monday

NS TROPHY - RINGMER  6PM START

A

3 MXD P

Greys

23

Tuesday

WOODINGDEAN 10AM START

A

2 L T

Greys

23

Tuesday

LANCING B 6PM START

A

3 MENS R

Greys

24

Wednesday

BRIGHTON MANN CUP

H

5 MXD T

Whites

25

Thursday

ROTTINGDEAN

H

5 MXD T

Whites

27

Saturday

PLACE FARM HOUSE SPONSERS DAY

 

 

 

28

Sunday

Quarter Finals - Triple Sets Competitions

 

 

 

29

Monday

NS TROPHY - SALTDEAN 6PM START

A

3 MXD P

Greys

30

Tuesday

PORTSLADE 10AM START

A

2 L T

Greys

30

Tuesday

PEACEHAVEN 6PM START

H

3 MENS R

Greys

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS

July

 

 

 

 

CODE

1

Wednesday

BRIGHTON MANN CUP 2.00 start

A

5 MXD T

Whites

2

Thursday

HOLLINGBURY  10am

H

 9 Players

Greys

4

Saturday

Quarter Finals - Ladies & Gentlemens Pairs Comp.

 

 

 

5

Sunday

WEALDEN  2.00 start

A

4 MXD T

Whites

7

Tuesday

WOODINGDEAN 10AM START

H

2 L T

Greys

7

Tuesday

SHOREHAM B 6PM START

A

3 MENS R

Greys

9

Thursday

SOUTHWICK PARK 10AM START

H

 9 Players

Greys

11

Saturday

HENFIELD 2.00 start

A

5 MXD T

Whites

12

Sunday

Quarter Finals - Mixed Pairs Competitions

 

 

 

14

Tuesday

ROTTINGDEAN 10AM START

A

2 L T

Greys

14

Tuesday

VICARAGE 6PM START

H

3 MENS R

Greys

18

Saturday

PRESIDENT V CAPTAIN followed by

 

 

 

 

 

STRAWBERRY CREAM TEA 

 

 

 

19

Sunday

Semi Finals - Triple Sets Competitions

 

 

 

20

Monday

NS TROPHY - UCKFIELD  6PM START

A

3 MXD P

Greys

21

Tuesday

BRIGHTON 6PM START

A

3 MENS R

Greys

21

Tuesday

SOUTHWICK PARK LADIES TOURNAMENT

A

2 LR

 

21

Tuesday

ROTTINGDEAN 10AM START

H

2 L T

Greys

22

Wednesday

BURGESS HILL 2.30 start

A

5 MXD T

Whites

23

Thursday

Brighton 10am Start

H

9 Players

Greys

26

Sunday

SEMI-FINAL LADIES & GENTS PAIRS COMPS.

 

 

 

27

Monday

NS TROPHY -  FELBRIDGE 6PM START

A

3 MXD P

Greys

28

Tuesday

LANCING  6PM START

H

3 MENS R

Greys

28

Tuesday

SOUTHWICK PARK 10AM START

A

2 L T

Greys

29

Wednesday

WOODINGDEAN

H

5 MENS T

Whites

31

Friday

PEACEHAVEN

A

5 MXD R

Whites

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS

Aug

 

 

 

 

CODE

2

Sunday

LINDFIELD 2.00 start

A

5 MXD T

Whites

3

Monday

NS TROPHY - RINGMER 6PM START

H

3 MXD P

Greys

4

Tuesday

SOUTHW/SHOREHAM 10AM START

A

2 L T

Greys

5

Wednesday

PORTSLADE 2.00 start

A

4 MXD T

Whites

6

Thursday

SOUTHWICK PARK 10AM START

A

 9 Players

Greys

8

Saturday

GORING MANOR 2.00 start

A

5 MXD T

Whites

9

Sunday

DOWNSMAN 

A

5 MXD T

Whites

11

Tuesday

SOUTHWICK PARK 10AM START

H

2 L T

Greys

13

Thursday

VICARAGE 2.00 start

A

4 MXD T

Whites

15

Saturday

Semi Finals - Mixed Pairs Competitions

 

 

 

16

Sunday

LINDFIELD

H

5 MXD T

Whites

17

Monday

NS TROPHY - SALTDEAN 6PM START

H

3 MXD P

Greys

18

Tuesday

SOUTHW/SHOREHAM 10AM START

H

2 L T

Greys

20

Thursday

HOLLINGBURY  10am

A

 9 Players

Greys

22

Saturday

CLUB DRIVE FOLLOWED BY BBQ

 

 

 

23

Sunday

TRIPLE SETS COMP. FINAL

 

 

 

25

Tuesday

PORTSLADE 10AM START

H

2 L T

Greys

26

Wednesday

Brighton 10am Start

A

9 Players

Greys

27

Thursday

SHOREHAM 2pm start

A

4 MXD T

Whites

29

Saturday

NS TROPHY -  SEMI - FINALS at LINDFIELD 10AM

 

 

 

29

Saturday

FINALS WEEKEND

 

 

 

30

Sunday

FINALS WEEKEND  followed by BBQ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS

Sep

 

 

 

 

CODE

6

Sunday

BILLINGSHURST 2.30 START

A

4 MXD T

Whites

6

Sunday

Gladys Rowland Final at Burgess Hill

 

 

Whites

9

Wednesday

CLUB DRIVE followed by FISH & CHIPS

 

 

 

12

Saturday

NS TROPHY -  FINALS at BURGESS HILL 10AM

 

 

 

12

Saturday

SOUTHWICK PARK 2.30 START

A

5 MXD T

Whites

15

Tuesday

WOODINGDEAN LADIES 2.00 start

A

3 L T

Whites

16

Wednesday

MACKIE 2.00 start

A

5 MXD T

Whites

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS

Oct

 

 

 

 

CODE

18

Sunday

SHUFFLEBOARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS

Nov

 

 

 

 

CODE

4

Wednesday

WEALDEN INDOOR 2.15 START (Meal afterwards)

A

5 MXD R

Whites

8

Sunday

ITALIAN FEAST

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS

Dec

 

 

 

 

CODE

6

Sunday

PRESTON (MEAL AFTERWARDS)

A

6 MXD R

Greys

19

Saturday

CHRISTMAS CHEER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS

Jan

 

 

 

 

CODE

1

Friday

NEW YEARS DAY ROLL UP FOLLOWED SOUP & ROLL

 

 

 

16

Saturday

GORING MANOR (Meal afterwards) 2.00start

A

5 Mxd R

Whites

T.B.A.

 

ANNUAL NEW YEAR LUNCH

T.B.A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPPONENTS / DETAILS

VENUE

FORMAT

DRESS

Feb

 

 

 

 

CODE

24

Wednesday

PRESTON (MEAL AFTERWARDS)

A

6 MXD R

Greys

Mar

 

 

 

 

 

10

Wednesday

ADUR (MEAL AFTERWARDS)

A

6 MXD R

Whites

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies Matches

 

 

 

 

Social Events

 

 

 

 

Mens League

 

 

 

 

NICHOLAS SOAMES TROPHY

 

 

 

Hove League